PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), LINK HR Inc. only collects, uses, and discloses personal information with knowledge and consent.  All employees and subcontractors providing service on our behalf are expected to comply with our Privacy Policy. 

The Privacy Manager for LINK HR Inc. is Adriana Scali, Owner & Principal Consultant.

 

Privacy Principles

ACCOUNTABILITY

We are responsible for all personal information that we collect, use and disclose in the operation of our business.  Our Privacy Manager is responsible for implementing procedures to protect personal information.

LIMITING PURPOSES

Before collecting any personal information, we will identify the purposes for the information and how it will be used.

CONSENT

We only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, unless otherwise required by applicable law.

LIMITING COLLECTION

We will only collect the personal information required to meet the purposes identified to you.  We always collect personal information fairly and lawfully.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those to which you consented or as required by law.  We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary to meet those purposes.

ACCURACY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the intended purposes.

SAFEGUARDS

We will protect your personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

OPENNESS

We will be open about our privacy policies and procedures and attempt to answer any questions you may have.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, we will tell you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information.  You have a right to challenge its accuracy and completeness and have it amended as appropriate.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

You have a right to challenge our compliance with the above principles by addressing a complaint to our Privacy Manager.